PRIVACY POLICY

circle-slate-wisdom

The School of Practical Philosophy respects the privacy of individuals and protects personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we will safeguard your personal information in compliance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other privacy laws that we are bound by. The Privacy Policy may be amended or updated from time to time.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Personal information means any information about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be established.

We only collect personal information from you which is necessary for providing educational services to you and to meeting our legal obligations.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that you know why we are collecting your personal information, what we use it for, to whom we disclose it and how you can access it to ensure its accuracy.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect personal information about you directly from you. We may collect personal information about you when you make enquiries of us in person, via telephone, facsimile, e-mail, post or via an online form on our web site. This is to enable us to respond to your query, correspond with you or to provide you with our educational services. The type of personal information that we collect from you may include:

· your name;

· address (home or business and e-mail);

· contact numbers (telephone, mobile, facsimile);

· length of time in the organisation;

· next of kin details (to be referred to in case of emergency);

· whether you have been introduced to meditation.

Such information may be compiled but will only be used for the aforementioned purposes (responses to queries, correspondence with you; providing our educational services).

Our website does not use cookies to capture information concerning your visit.

Occasionally, when seeking to contact you, it may be necessary to collect personal information about you from a third party such as a publicly maintained online record. If this occurs, we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we are collecting the information and we will comply with any laws regarding the collection.

Anonymity

You have the option of whether to provide personal information or to remain anonymous. If you prefer that we not collect your personal information, please do not submit or provide it. Please note that we may not be able to fully provide our educational services to you or respond to you if you choose not to provide personal information.

However, if you do not provide us with your personal information, it will be difficult for us to contact you and complete requests or transactions initiated by you. Without your personal information, we may not for example, be able to issue you with a receipt for taxation purposes.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We use personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which we have collected it and related purposes including:

· the provision of our educational services to you;

· responding to your enquiries; and

· providing you with our news and publications, seminar and event invitations that may interest you.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact us through the details provided below and we will take reasonable steps to amend the information. In certain circumstances and where permitted or required by the National Privacy Principles, we may refuse to provide access to our information. If so, we will provide reasons for the refusal.

Cookies

The School of Philosophy website may use cookies and tracking technology to help us improve the online experience for users, e.g. deliver more efficient enrolment processes. Cookies and tracking technologies enable us to collect information such as the number of website visits, technical specifications (like browser type, operating system and screen resolution), and how users interact with our website.

Information is gathered at an aggregate level and may be shared with third parties to help us analyse website usage and deliver marketing material. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.

Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the web.

Securing Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To protect your personal information, we have implemented physical and electronic security measures. Our computer systems can only be accessed by authorised users who have been issued specific user identifiers and passwords.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if you request us to or if it is no longer needed by us. We have in place systems for destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer required.

Our Contact Details

If you would like to find out more about our management of personal information or our approach to privacy, please feel free to contact us at:

Telephone: +61 (02) 9489 0902

Email: admin@practicalphilosophy.org.au